Friday, October 28, 2011

Get it Done

I need to get this scarf done. I was a lot further than I am now, but realized I had made a few mistakes and had to basically rip out all of my stitches and start over :(

Not to mention I still have a baby blanket I need to start (and finish) so I really need to focus and buckle down on these things. I doubt I'll have much time to crochet once the baby gets here, because I will be too focused on sleeping when I can haha

So order of business for the next few days is Operation: Popcorn Scarf to get that done. My goal is to finish it by Thursday, Nov 3rd. I probably have about 5-7 inches of it completed, and it is supposed to measure 50" long when it is finished, so quite a ways to go yet.

Then I gotta work on the baby blanket. I'm hoping to do a ripple pattern and work 2 yarns together at the same time on a larger hook, so it works up quicker & also looks cooler. Hopefully. Or maybe I'll just do scallops. I have no idea, really. Sigh.

I'm going to limit my time in front of computers to just working and a little bit of gaming with Brian after he's off work at night. It should be.... interesting.

Normally I spend all day on the computer for work and then also goofing off so it seems like I never get anything done around the house. I'm wondering if this is going to be a productive week!

I dunno, but I'm signing off for now.


  1. Yay lady! Get stuff done! You'll feel better. :)

  2. Good for you! I had to get away from screens myself tonight. I spent the night at the YMCA. More on that on my blog. :)


COMMENT. You know you have an opinion, air it!