Friday, October 5, 2012

25 Years

Today is my 25th birthday.

I celebrated by doing this


Eating 3 slices of pizza


Along with this

Of course I wasn't that happy to shower

Followed by a lot of this

Except my kid was in his crib and I was sleeping alone! YAY!

I also finished my day off with this

Yoga Meltdown... NOT EASY

...which thoroughly kicked my birthday butt.


I weighed in today, and I have lost another pound, so I am down 12 lbs in 4 weeks. I am impressed I am down at all this week because it is my shark week (blech) and I gained 7 lbs in bloat + water weight this week, so I was surprised to see it all come off in time for my weigh in this week. Wow, talk about a huge birthday gift!!

My husband threw me a reverse-surprise party. Haven't you ever heard of these? No? I'll explain it. He decided he was going to throw me a surprise party tomorrow, except he didn't know if I had the night off work. So he didn't tell anyone BUT ME about it.  Then he invited everyone last minute. Haha. It's the party that none of the guests knew about until today. It makes me laugh so hard. He is the sweetest guy.

My parents are watching Drake tomorrow and they made cupcakes for us to enjoy. I get one. Which is nice of them to make cupcakes and not a huge cake, and two, to give me ONE. I love that they are actively participating in my diet. Well, with results like these... I definitely can't binge on cupcakes tomorrow. I'm being a responsible adult and saving all my calories for booze. What? You thought I was going to just turn down cake? Hahaha you are funny. I don't turn down cake unless I have something better. I'm opportunistic.

I promise to start being a little more active in the blog world. I have things I want to share, but I am just too damn lazy, so I will get around to it "eventually".

Happy birthday to me, to me!

3 comments:

  1. Sounds like u had a good birthday. Love u squirt. Gramma

    ReplyDelete
  2. Happy belated birthday. Way to go on 12 lbs.

    ReplyDelete

COMMENT. You know you have an opinion, air it!